Pipeline Safety Improvement Act
[…] (c) MANDAMUS- Any nondiscretionary duty imposed by this section shall be enforceable
in a mandamus proceeding brought under section 1361 of title 28, United States Code.
(d) NONAPPLICABILITY TO DELIBERATE VIOLATIONS- Subsection (a) shall not
apply with respect to an action of an employee of an employer who, acting without direction
from the employer (or such employer's agent), deliberately causes a violation of any requirement
relating to pipeline safety under this chapter or any other law of the United States.”
(b) CIVIL PENALTY- Section 60122(a) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) A person violating section 60129, or an order issued thereunder, is liable to the
Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each violation. The penalties

4 of 5

PSIA

PSIA

provided by paragraph (1) do not apply to a violation of section 60129 or an order issued
thereunder.”
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT- The analysis for chapter 601 is amended by adding at the
end the following:
“60129. Protection of employees providing pipeline safety information.”

5 of 5

PSIA


File Typeapplication/pdf
File TitlePipeline Safety Improvement of 2002
AuthorJohn Spear