TD 9082.pdf
[…] For further guidance, see
§1.897–5T(d)(1)(iii)(G) through (d)(4).
(e) Effective date. This section is applicable to transfers and distributions after
November 4, 2003.

810

*****
(d) * * * (1) * * *
(iii) * * *
(F) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see §1.897–5(d)(1)(iii)(F).
*****
§1.897–6T [Amended]
Par. 7. Section 1.897–6T is amended as
follows:

2003-41 I.R.B.

1. In paragraph (a)(2), second sentence,
the language “, 1034” is removed.
2. Paragraph (a)(5) is removed and reserved.
3. Paragraph (a)(7), Example 2 and Example 3 are removed and reserved.
Par. 8. Section 1.1445–1 is amended as
follows:
1. In paragraph (c)(1), second sentence, remove the language “filed with the
Internal Revenue Service Center, Philadelphia, PA 19255” and add in its place the
language “filed at the location as provided
in the instructions to Forms 8288 and
8288–A”.
2. In paragraph (c)(1), two sentences
are added at the end.
3. In paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B), second
sentence, remove the phrase “,if any,” after the words “taxpayer identification number”.
4. In paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(ii),
remove the parenthetical “(if any)” after