TD 9082.pdf
[…] of the Small Business Administration for
comment on its impact on small business.
Drafting Information
The principal author of these regulations is Robert W. Lorence, Jr., Office of
Associate Chief Counsel (International).
However, other personnel from the IRS
and Treasury Department participated in
their development.
*****
Adoption of Amendments to the
Regulations
Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1, 301 and
602 are amended as follows:
PART 1— INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority for part 1
continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
§1.897–1 [Amended]
Par. 2. In §1.897–1, paragraph (p),
the first sentence is amended by adding
the language “or the identification number
assigned by the Internal Revenue Service
(see §301.6109–1 of this chapter)” immediately after the language “United States
social security number”.
§1.897–2 [Amended]

Special Analyses
It has been determined that this Treasury decision is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order
12866. Therefore, a regulatory assessment
is not required.