FRH5_20210222_omb
[…] Such loans should
be identified in a SMB’s records. Compliance with the Guidelines is voluntary.
Respondent Panel
The FR H-5 respondent panel comprises all SMBs.
Time Schedule for Information Collection
The FR H-5 information collection is ongoing. The Board neither collects nor publishes
the information required under the collection. Bank examiners verify compliance with the
regulation during examinations of SMBs.
Public Availability of Data
The Board does not publicly release any information collected pursuant to this
information collection.
Legal Status
The FR H-5 is authorized by section 304 of the FDICIA (12 U.S.C. § 1828(o)), which
provides that “each appropriate Federal banking agency shall adopt uniform regulations
prescribing standards for extensions of credit that are (A) secured by liens on interests in real
estate or (B) made for the purpose of financing the construction of a building or other
improvements to real estate” (12 U.S.C. § 1828(o)(1)). The Board also has the authority to
require reports from state member banks (12 U.S.C. §§ 248(a) and 324). The recordkeeping
requirement contained in the Board’s Regulation H is mandatory. The recordkeeping provisions