Supporting Statement Clean3
[…] These limited disclosures assist program operators determine participant eligibility efficiently and administer the SBP, NSLP, and SMP while providing confidentiality to respondents. Disclosure is required to be in written form, typically with consent forms designed by schools. Schools are responsible for following confidentiality requirements found at 7 CFR 245.6(f).


The penalties for unauthorized disclosure or misuse of information is specified in 7 CFR 245.6(k): “In accordance with section 9(b)(6)(C) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)(6)(C)), any individual who publishes, divulges, discloses or makes known in any manner, or to any extent not authorized by statute or this section, any information obtained under this section will be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for up to 1 year, or both.”



A11. Justification for any questions of a sensitive nature.


Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior or attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.