0596-0215 Supporting Statement.final_sm
[…] Executive Order 13166 – Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency; requires that agencies and recipients of federal financial assistance provide language assistance such as interpreters for oral communication and translations for written communication, to individuals with limited English Proficiency, free of charge.

Title 7 CFR 15 – Nondiscrimination, § 15.5 – Compliance states that, “…designated personnel will in their reviews and other activities or as specifically directed by the Agency, review the activities of recipients to determine whether they are complying with the regulations in this part. Reports of such personnel shall include statements regarding compliance…”.


Title 7 CFR 15D Requirements that each agency shall, for civil rights compliance purposes, collect, maintain, and annually compile data on the race, ethnicity, and gender of all applicants and participants of programs and activities conducted by USDA by county and State.