background on CDIB
[…] more...
See also 25 U.S.C. § 2007(f) (defining"eligible Indian student" as a member or a descendent of
"at least a 1/4 degree Indian blood).

The quarter blood quantum requirement is also

included in 25 C.P.R. § 36.3 for purposes of regulation of academic standards for basic
education of Indian children, as follows (emphasis added):
"Indian student" means a student who is a member of an Indian tribe and is one­
quarter (1/4) or more degree of Indian blood quantum.
The quarter blood quantum requirement is also included

In

25 C.F.R. § 40.1 for

educational and vocational loans to students who reside on reservation, as well as students who
reside near the reservation "when a denial of such loans or grants would have a direct effect
upon Bureau programs within the reservation."

It is also included for purposes of Adult

Education programs under 25 C.F.R. § 46.2, which states (emphasis added):
Indian means a person who is a member of, or is at least a one-fourth degree
Indian blood descendent of a member of, an Indian tribe, and is eligible for the special