background on CDIB
[…] education of Indian children, as follows (emphasis added):
"Indian student" means a student who is a member of an Indian tribe and is one­
quarter (1/4) or more degree of Indian blood quantum.
The quarter blood quantum requirement is also included

In

25 C.F.R. § 40.1 for

educational and vocational loans to students who reside on reservation, as well as students who
reside near the reservation "when a denial of such loans or grants would have a direct effect
upon Bureau programs within the reservation."

It is also included for purposes of Adult

Education programs under 25 C.F.R. § 46.2, which states (emphasis added):
Indian means a person who is a member of, or is at least a one-fourth degree
Indian blood descendent of a member of, an Indian tribe, and is eligible for the special
programs and services provided by the United States through the Bureau of Indian Affairs
to Indians because of their status as Indians;
A blood quantum requirement is included in 25 C.P.R. § 273.12 for student eligibility
for educational benefits provided under Johnson O'Malley Act contracts, as follows (emphasis
3


added):
Indian students, from age 3 years through grade(s) 12, except those who are