background on CDIB
[…] of the Ponca Tribe"); 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-7(a) (restoration of supervision over Ysleta Del Sur
Pueblo and definition of tribal members, including descendant of an enrollee who has "1/8 or
more degree" of Tigua-Ysleta del Sur Pueblo Indian blood); 25 U.S.C. § 1300 h-3 (federal
recognition of Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, and establishment of
membership roll, including persons who are "at least one-quarter Chippewa Indian blood ... If);
25 C.F.R. § 61.4 (preparation of rolls of various Tribes, some of which have blood quantum
requirements); 25 C.F.R. § 75.6 (revision of rolls of Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, North
Carolina); 25 C.F.R. § 153.3 (degree of Indian blood required on enrollment application for
Crow Tribe); and 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(3) ("The Secretary shall determine the quantum of
'Indian blood' or 'Hoopa Indian blood, 'if any, of each person enrolled in the Hoopa Valley
Tribe under this subsection pursuant to the criteria established in the March 31, 1982 decision
of the United States Court of Claims in the case of Jesse Short et al. v. United States, (CL.Ct.
No. 102-63).

14

If you have questions related to this memorandum, please contact me at (918) 669-7730,

ext. 228.

FIELD SOLICITOR

L. Susan Work

Attorney

15



File Typeapplication/pdf
File Modified2008-01-04
File Created2008-01-04