background on CDIB
[…] ofless than one-halfIndian blood, "affidavits as to such parent's quantum ofIndian blood, when
properly executed by two qualified individuals, may be accepted." 25 C.P.R. § 154.3(b)(4).
The federal regulations governing the Osage competency roll contain provisions affording
due process to a person, when the superintendent determines that the person is of less than one­
half Indian blood. The superintendent must notify that person and inform the person that if
objection is not received within 20 days from date of notification a certificate of competency will
be used. 25 C.F.R. §154.4. The party may dispute the finding by submitting "two affidavits
or other evidence in support of his claim." The "claim affidavits or other evidence of the person
as to his quantum of blood" must be submitted to the Commissioner of Indian Affairs "for a
ruling before the certificate of competency is issued. "

11


B. Alaskan Tribes
While some federal laws and regulations concerning Alaskan Natives have no blood