background on CDIB
[…] Committee).

10

members of the Osage Tribe "of less than one-half Indian blood" who has not received a
certificate of competency. See 25 C.P.R. §§ 154.1 - 154.5. The competency roll must include
the "total quantum of Osage blood and non-Osage Indian blood" of each person listed on the
competency roll. 25 C.P.R. § 154.2. In certain circumstances, the Osage Agency register of
Indian families for the year ending December 31, 1901, must be accepted "as prima facie
evidence of the quantum of Indian blood." 25 C.P.R. § 154.3(b)(1) and (2). Where Indian
blood of a different tribe is involved, "the certification of the superintendent or other officer in
charge" of the Indian Agency having jurisdiction over the affairs of that tribe "shall be accepted
as prima facie evidence in determining the quantum of non-Osage Indian blood." 25 C.P.R. §
154.3(b)(3). If the superintendent or other officer in charge of the other Agency is unable to
certify as to the quantum of Indian blood of a non-Osage parent of an unallotted Osage member
ofless than one-halfIndian blood, "affidavits as to such parent's quantum ofIndian blood, when
properly executed by two qualified individuals, may be accepted." 25 C.P.R. § 154.3(b)(4).
The federal regulations governing the Osage competency roll contain provisions affording
due process to a person, when the superintendent determines that the person is of less than one­
half Indian blood.