136 FERC ¶ 61,051
[…] In addition, Electricity Consumers Resource Council and the Associated Industrial Groups argue that the Proposed Rule may represent a departure from the Commission’s regulations under section 35.35(i)(ii), which establishes a rebuttable presumption that “[a] project that has received construction approval from an appropriate state commission or state siting authority,” applying the specified criteria, qualifies as being prudently incurred.40 Southern Companies argue that, because the Proposed Rule did not identify what it would take to satisfy the public policy requirement, the proposal would violate the Due Process Clause’s “fair notice” requirement.