CFR – Title 24
[…] part 200 appear at 69 FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004.

§ 200.1 Purpose.
This part sets forth requirements
that are applicable to several of the
programs of the Federal Housing Administration, an organizational unit
within the Department of Housing and
Urban Development. Program requirements applicable to FHA programs and
other HUD programs also can be found
in 24 CFR part 5. The specific program
regulations should be consulted to determine which requirements in this
part 200 or 24 CFR part 5 are applicable.

[61 FR 14399, Apr. 1, 1996, as amended at 77
FR 5675, Feb. 3, 2012]

ELIGIBLE MORTGAGOR
§ 200.5

Eligible mortgagor.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section, the mortgagor:
(1) Shall be a single asset mortgagor
entity acceptable to the Commissioner,
as limited by the applicable section of
the Act, and shall possess the powers
necessary and incidental to operating
the project, except that the Commissioner may approve a non-single asset
mortgagor entity under such circumstances, terms and conditions determined and specified as acceptable to
the Commissioner; and
(2) Shall not be a natural person or
tenant in common.
(b)(1) For multifamily project mortgages for which HUD issued a firm
commitment for mortgage insurance
before September 1, 2011, and for multifamily project mortgages insured under
section 232 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1715w),
the mortgagor shall be a natural person or entity acceptable to the Commissioner, as limited by the applicable
section of the Act, and shall possess
the powers necessary and incidental to
operating the project.
(2) For multifamily project mortgages for which HUD issued a firm
commitment for mortgage insurance

[61 FR 14398, Apr. 1, 1996]

Subpart A—Requirements for Application, Commitment, and
Endorsement Generally Applicable to Multifamily and
Health Care Facility Mortgage
Insurance
Programs;
and
Continuing Eligibility Requirements for Existing Projects
SOURCE: 61 FR 14399, Apr. 1, 1996, unless