pdfSupporting Statement for the
[…] The public portions of resolution plan submissions are posted to the agencies’ websites, but the
confidential portions of resolution plan submissions are not publicly released. Waiver requests
by covered companies are divided into public and confidential sections, and the public section
may be made publicly available.
Legal Status
Section 165(d)(8) of the Dodd-Frank Act specifically authorizes the Board and FDIC to
“jointly issue final rules implementing” the resolution plan requirements for their supervised
institutions (12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(8)). Section 165(d)(1) provides that the Board “shall require
each … [covered company] to report periodically to the Board …[the FSOC, and the FDIC] the
plan of such company for rapid and orderly resolution in the event of material financial distress
or failure …” (12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(1)). The obligation to respond is mandatory.
Under section 243.11(d) of Regulation QQ, a portion of the resolution plan is designated
as confidential. Regarding the confidential section of resolution plans, as noted in the Preamble