0349 2022 Ss (20220329)
[…] The information APHIS collects is the minimum needed to ensure that plant and plant product importations are in compliance with the Lacey Act requirements.



6. Describe the consequences to Federal program or policy activities if the collection is not conducted or is conducted less frequently, as well as any technical or legal obstacles to reducing burden.


Failure to submit the PPQ Form 505 will result in a direct violation of the Lacey Act as amended under The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008. The statute states in Title 16 USC Chapter 53, Section 3372(f)(1) “… it shall be unlawful for any person to import any plant unless the person files upon importation a declaration ….” APHIS was designated as the agency responsible for collecting and enforcing the declaration requirement. It needs the declaration data to conduct data analysis and evaluate risk to generate reports, perform compliance, and develop policy.