SS_1218-0180_ Bloodborne Pathogens_07-20-21_ROCIS
[…] They stated that including such an exemption “may enhance applicants’ and employees’ awareness of their right to request such accommodations [under federal anti-discrimination laws], and regulated entities’ awareness of their responsibility to provide such accommodations, absent undue hardship.”

OSHA first notes that the BBP standard does not require any employee to receive the Hepatitis B vaccine. Rather, it requires that the vaccine “be made available” to employees under certain circumstances and explicitly contemplates employees declining to receive it. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(2)(i), (iii), (iv). The existing exceptions in paragraph (f)(2)(i)—where “the employee has previously received the complete hepatitis B vaccination series, antibody testing has revealed that the employee is immune, or the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reasons”—merely relieve the employer of the duty to provide the vaccine and do not limit the circumstances under which employees may decline it.