3060-0422 May 2021
[…] 6. The Commission believes that if these information collection requirements were not in place, possible harm may come to persons with hearing disabilities who purchase telephones that they believe to be hearing aid compatible, but which are not. For instance, such individuals may not be able to locate a hearing aid compatible telephone in an emergency, without the information collections. These information collection requirements specifically implement the provisions of 47 U.S.C. § 610(d), which provides that the Commission “shall establish such requirements for the labeling of packaging materials for equipment as are needed to provide adequate information to consumers on the compatibility between telephones and hearing aids.”
The existence of a waiver process benefits consumers, federal programs and policy, and industry.