SS_1218-0179_Methylene Chloride_07-26-2021_ROCIS
[…] The OSH Act also mandates that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] . . . such records regarding [their] activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act directs the Agency to “issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured,” and further specifies that such regulations provide “for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary. . . shall prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 657).


Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, OSHA published a health standard regulating worker exposure to methylene chloride (the “Standard”; 29 CFR 1910.1052, 29 CFR 1915.1052, and 29 CFR 1926.1152.).