TD 9879 - 10-31-19.pdf
[…] Sunita Lough,
Deputy Commissioner for Services
and Enforcement.
Approved: October 15, 2019.

Bulletin No. 2019–47

David J. Kautter,
Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
(Tax Policy).
)LOHGE\WKH2I¿FHRIWKH)HGHUDO5HJLVWHURQ2Ftober 25, 2019, 4:15 p.m., and published in the issue
of the Federal Register for October 31, 2019, 84 F.R.
58460)

included in these regulations had been requested under control number 1545-2267.
%HFDXVH RI WKH UHPRYDO RI WKH ¿QDO GRFumentation regulations, the information
burden has been removed and control
number 1545-2267 is no longer needed.
Background

26 CFR 1.385-2 [Removed]

I. 2YHUYLHZ

TD 9880

Section 385(a) of the Internal ReveQXH&RGH&RGHDXWKRUL]HVWKH6HFUHWDU\
to “prescribe such regulations as may be
necessary or appropriate to determine
whether an interest in a corporation is to
be treated for purposes of [the Code] as
stock or indebtedness (or as in part stock
and in part indebtedness).” Section 385(b)
requires such regulations to “set forth factors which are to be taken into account in
determining with respect to a particular
factual situation whether a debtor-creditor
UHODWLRQVKLSH[LVWVRUDFRUSRUDWLRQVKDUHKROGHU UHODWLRQVKLS H[LVWV´  6HFWLRQ
E DOVR HQXPHUDWHV D QRQH[FOXVLYH
list of factors potentially to be included in
those regulations.
On October 21, 2016, the Department
of the Treasury (Treasury Department)
DQGWKH,56SXEOLVKHG¿QDODQGWHPSRUDU\