pdf§§ 4301 to 4312
[…] proposals.
(c) This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government and is not
intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit,
substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or
agents, or any other person.
BARACK OBAMA.
EX. ORD. NO. 13653. PREPARING THE UNITED STATES FOR
THE IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE
Ex. Ord. No. 13653, Nov. 1, 2013, 78 F.R. 66819, as
amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13683, § 2, Dec. 11, 2014, 79 F.R.
75041, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, and in order to prepare the Nation for the impacts of climate change by undertaking actions to enhance climate preparedness and resilience, it is hereby
ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Policy. The impacts of climate change—including an increase in prolonged periods of excessively
high temperatures, more heavy downpours, an increase
in wildfires, more severe droughts, permafrost thawing,