702SS.CS.MJ.2022 Final
[…] The applicant must include a description and maps of the location of the mining area and a general description of mining and mineral processing activities. Public participation for this regulation is provided for in section 702.12(i). That section requires a newspaper notice be published in the county of the mining area announcing the filing an administratively complete application for exemption with the regulatory authority.

Section 702.13(a) requires that ". . . all information submitted to the regulatory authority under this part shall be made immediately available for public inspection and copying at the local offices of the regulatory authority having jurisdiction over the mining operations claiming exemption." Paragraphs 702.13(b) and (c) of section 702.13 provide protection from public disclosure for confidential information held by the regulatory authorities.