702SS.CS.MJ.2022 Final
[…] Section 702.13(a) requires that ". . . all information submitted to the regulatory authority under this part shall be made immediately available for public inspection and copying at the local offices of the regulatory authority having jurisdiction over the mining operations claiming exemption." Paragraphs 702.13(b) and (c) of section 702.13 provide protection from public disclosure for confidential information held by the regulatory authorities. Therefore, section 702.13(a) requires the SRA's to make all non-confidential information acquired pursuant to sections 702.11, 702.12 and 702.18 available for public inspection and copying.


Section 702.15(a) requires operators of mining areas exempt pursuant to section 701(28) of SMCRA to maintain "information necessary to verify the exemption including, but not limited to, commercial use and sales information, extraction tonnages, and a copy of the exemption application and exemption approved by the regulatory authority." Paragraph 702.15(b) requires operators of mining areas exempt pursuant to section 701(28) of SMCRA to notify the SRA upon completion of mining or permanent cessation of all coal extraction activities.