Attachment E- Public Comment NRDC
[…] 1

delineated information-related activities only to those taking place pursuant to section 14.
Similar erroneous statements are made in the Supporting Statement for this proposal ICR.1
TSCA Section 26(b)(1) states (emphasis added) that EPA may “require the payment from any
person *** of a fee that is sufficient and not more than reasonably necessary to defray the cost
related to such chemical substance of *** collecting, processing, reviewing, and providing
access to and protecting from disclosure as appropriate under section 14 information on
chemical substances under this title ***.” 15 U.S.C. § 2625(b)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly,
EPA must set fees at a level that will annually defray “25 percent of the costs to the
Administrator of carrying out sections 4, 5, and 6, and of collecting, processing, reviewing, and
providing access to and protecting from disclosure as appropriate under section 14 information
on chemical substances under this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 2625(b)(4)(B)(I) (emphasis added). In
other words, the user fees EPA collects must recoup a portion of EPA’s costs of “collecting,
processing, [and] reviewing” information on chemicals substances under Title I of TSCA. Id.