pdfDA 21-957
[…] credible challenges have been made and instructing the Clearinghouse not to issue the ARP until WTB
has made a final determination as to the validity of the challenge. WTB will issue a final determination
on the challenge no later than sixty (60) days after the eligible space station operator files its
Certification.29 If WTB ultimately finds the Certification was valid, disbursement of the Phase I ARP to
the eligible space station operator will proceed as outlined above and in the 3.7 GHz Report and Order.30
24
In Re Amend. of Section 1.17 of Commission's Rules Concerning Truthful Statements to Comm'n, 18 FCC Rcd.
4016, 4021 at para. 12 (2003).
25
See 47 CFR § 27.1412(a).
26 Id.
("Eligible space station operators are responsible for all necessary actions...to migrate the existing services of
incumbent earth stations in CONUS to the 4000-4200 MHz band (unless the incumbent earth station opts out of the
formal relocation process, per paragraph (e) of this section), as of December 5, 2025. Eligible space station
operators that fail to do so will be in violation of the conditions of their license authorization and potentially subject
to forfeitures and other sanctions"). The obligation to remediate is independent from, and without prejudice to, any
determination that the Certification (or any subsequent remediation effort) was made in bad faith.
27
47 CFR § 1.45(b)-(c). This requirement applies to all challenges filed by stakeholders as well as the