Regulation
[…] 1970; (D) 25 percent, during 1971; and (E) zero, during 1972 and thereafter.
82
Added by § 207 of P.L. 90-104, the Small Business Investment Act Amendments of 1967, approved Oct. 11, 1967 (81 Stat.
271). Effective date of P.L. 90-104 referred to in this subsection is Jan. 1, 1968, per § 211 of P.L. 90-104.
83

The Act provides a specific exemption from the Investment Company Act of 1940 for SBICs, releasing them from a 3-to-1
asset coverage requirement in connection with borrowings. SBA may prescribe limitations on borrowing by SBICs.

31

(Rev. 15)

§ 307(c) to
§ 308(b)(1)

SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT ACT OF 1958
(c)
Section 18 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a - 18) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

[15 USC 80a-18]

“(k) The provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection
(a) of this section shall not apply to investment companies operating under the Small
Business Investment Act of 1958.” 84
15 USC 687.

Sec. 308.

MISCELLANEOUS

(a) 85 Wherever practicable the operations of a small business investment company,
including the generation of business, may be undertaken in cooperation with banks or other