Regulation
[…] [15 USC 77c]

“(c) The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations and
subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add to the securities
exempted as provided in this section any class of securities issued by a small business
investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 if it finds, having
regard to the purposes of that Act, that the enforcement of this Act with respect to such
securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors.”
(b)
Section 304 of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77ddd) is hereby
amended by adding the following subsection (e):

[15 USC 77ddd]

“(e) The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations, and
subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed herein, add to the securities
exempted as provided in this section any class of securities issued by a small business
investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 if it finds, having
regard to the purposes of that Act, that the enforcement of this Act with respect to such
securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors.”

If any small business investment company has obtained financing from the Administration and such financing
remains outstanding, the aggregate amount of obligations and securities acquired and for which commitments may