Regulation
[…] Subsection 306(a) rewritten again by § 505(b) of P.L. 111-5, approved Feb. 17, 2009 (123 Stat. 156). Text of former subsection
306(a) is reprinted below:

30

(Rev. 15)

SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT ACT OF 1958

§ 306(c) to
§ 307(b)

(c) 82 With respect to obligations or securities acquired prior to the effective date of
the Small Business Investment Act Amendments of 1967, and with respect to legally binding
commitments issued prior to such date, the provisions of this section as in effect immediately
prior to such effective date shall continue to apply.
Sec. 307. 83

EXEMPTIONS

[P.L. 90-104].

Exemptions.

(a)
Section 3 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. 77c), is hereby
amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection (c):

[15 USC 77c]

“(c) The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations and
subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add to the securities
exempted as provided in this section any class of securities issued by a small business
investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 if it finds, having
regard to the purposes of that Act, that the enforcement of this Act with respect to such
securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors.”
(b)
Section 304 of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77ddd) is hereby
amended by adding the following subsection (e):

[15 USC 77ddd]

“(e) The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations, and