pdf9/14/21, 1:07 PM
[…] Act of March 1, 1911, referred to in subsec. (f), is act Mar. 1, 1911, ch. 186, 36 Stat. 961, popularly known as the Weeks
Law, which enacted former sections 513 and 514 and sections 515 to 519, 521, 552, and 563 of this title and amended
sections 480 and 500 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under
section 552 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
1958—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 85–624 designated first sentence of existing provisions as subsec. (a), and, among other
changes, inserted "Subject to the exceptions prescribed in section 662(h) of this title" before "whenever the waters",
substituted "diverted, the channel deepened, or the stream or other body of water otherwise controlled or modified for any
purpose whatever, including navigation and drainage" for "diverted, or otherwise controlled for any purpose whatever",
and inserted provisions requiring adequate provision to be made for the development and improvement of wildlife
resources pursuant to the provisions of section 662 of this title.
Subsec. (b). Pub.