1076-0104 Supporting Statement A (2021) - 10.2021
[…] OFA does not allow petitioners to submit their petitions in a piecemeal fashion because the requirement for OFA to receive a single, complete petition is required to treat all petitioners fairly and require everyone to meet the same expectation of submitting a single documented petition, with a certification, signed and dated by the petitioner’s governing body, stating that it is the petitioner’s official documented petition, as required by § 83.21. Section 83.21 of the regulations requires that a petitioner submit "[a] concise written narrative, with citations to supporting documentation, thoroughly explaining how the petitioner meets each of the criteria in § 83.11, except the Congressional Termination Criterion (§ 83.11 (g))," along with "[s]upporting documentation cited in the written narrative and containing specific, detailed evidence that the petitioner meets each of the criteria in § 83.11." For a submission to qualify as a “documented petition” under the regulations, the submission must contain all of these