EOIR-58_SUPPORTING STATEMENT_12.2.2021_Signed
[…] However, upon review, the optional nature of the Form EOIR-58 is not explicitly
clear from the face of the form. Accordingly, the Department is proposing additional
language in the instructions to the form specifying that use of the form is optional and
that complainants may choose to submit a complaint in another format, provided that
the complaint meets the requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 68.7.
Second, to the extent that the Form EOIR-58 does require certain legal conclusions or
assertions by the complainant, it only does so as necessary to ensure that the
requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 68.7 are met by use of the form. Specifically, 28 C.F.R. §
68.7(b) requires that all complaints contain “[t]he alleged violations of law, with a
clear and concise statement of facts for each violation alleged to have occurred.” The
form tracks the language of the relevant statute (8 U.S.C. § 1324b) throughout the
form in order to ensure that a party who properly completes the form will have
complied with § 68.7(b) of OCAHO’s regulations. The comment also asserts that the