Supporting Statement Part A
[…] 147.136(b)(2) of the Appeals regulation also provides a basis for special timing requirements set forth by the DOL claims procedure regulation.
First, for health care claims involving “urgent care”, 45 CFR 147.136(b)(2)(ii)(B) of the Appeals regulation provides processes set forth by the DOL claims procedure regulation, which requires, in general, that claimants be notified of health benefit determinations “as soon as possible, taking into account the medical exigencies, but not later than 72 hours after receipt of the claim.” In cases involving urgent care where the health claim is a request to extend the time period or number of treatments of ongoing medical care, this period is 24 hours..