Supporting Statement for Labor Relations Report.
[…] This information is used to ensure that Department contractors recruit and retain a workforce in accordance with the terms of their contract and in compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements as identified by the contract. The statutory authority for collection of this data is 42 U.S.C. § 7254, which states that "[t]he Secretary is authorized to prescribe such procedural and administrative rules as he may deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in him;" and 42 U.S.C. § 7256(a), which states that "[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other similar transactions with public agencies and private organizations and persons, and to make such payments (in lump sum or installments, and by way of advance or reimbursement) as he may deem to be necessary or appropriated to carry out functions now or hereafter vested in the Secretary."