Pr 16-033 Ss (20211129)
[…] Because horses transiting through regions affected with CEM present risks similar to those presented by horses imported directly from these regions, APHIS proposes adding horses transiting CEM-affected regions listed in 9 CFR 93.301(c)(1) en route to the United States to the list of those animals requiring import permits under 9 CFR  93.304(a).

The regulations at 9 CFR 93.304(a) also currently state that additional information may be required during the import permit application process, which may come “in the form of certificates concerning specific diseases to which the horses are susceptible, as well as vaccinations or other precautionary treatments to which the horses or horse test specimens have been subjected.” APHIS proposes adding the phrase “or other attestation regarding the health of the animals” to this sentence to further clarify the nature of the information that may be requested.