pdf16 U.S.C.
[…] Stat. 566.)
R
T
Act of March 1, 1911, referred to in subsec. (f), is act Mar. 1, 1911, ch. 186, 36 Stat. 961, popularly known
as the Weeks Law, which enacted former sections 513 and 514 and sections 515 to 519, 521, 552, and 563 of
this title and amended sections 480 and 500 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code,
see Short Title note set out under section 552 of this title and Tables.
A
1958—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 85–624 designated first sentence of existing provisions as subsec. (a), and,
among other changes, inserted "Subject to the exceptions prescribed in section 662(h) of this title" before
"whenever the waters", substituted "diverted, the channel deepened, or the stream or other body of water
otherwise controlled or modified for any purpose whatever, including navigation and drainage" for "diverted,
or otherwise controlled for any purpose whatever", and inserted provisions requiring adequate provision to be
made for the development and improvement of wildlife resources pursuant to the provisions of section 662 of
this title.
Subsec. (b). Pub.