2021 DI-3680 Supporting Statement fin 11-29-21
[…] Great American Outdoors Act (Public Law 116–152, 54 U.S.C. 200402(j.)(1): The Great American Outdoors Act provides that the Secretary (of the Interior)… may accept public cash or in-kind donations that advance efforts— ‘‘(A) to reduce the deferred maintenance backlog; and ‘‘(B) to encourage relevant public-private partnerships.


Take Pride in America Program (16 U.S.C. §§ 4601 et seq.): The Take Pride in America Program (TPIA) provides the Department broad authority “to establish and maintain a public awareness campaign in cooperation with public and private organizations and individuals, …to instill in the public the importance of the appropriate use of, and appreciation for, Federal, State, and local lands, facilities, and natural and cultural resources; to promote an attitude of stewardship toward them; and to promote participation in caring for them.” The TPIA authorizes the Secretary to solicit, accept, hold, and use donations of money and personal property to aid or facilitate the purposes of the TPIA program.