Technical Report of Cognitive Testing
[…] To provide a better understanding of the incidents of use of force by law enforcement, the Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program is proposing a new data collection to include information on incidents where a use of force by a law enforcement officer as defined by the Law Enforcement Officers Killed and Assaulted (LEOKA) Program has led to the death or serious bodily injury of a person, as well as when a law enforcement officer discharges a firearm at or in the direction of a person. The definition of serious bodily injury will be based, in part, on 18 United States Code (USC) Section 2246 (4), to mean “bodily injury that involves a substantial risk of death, unconsciousness, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”

Goal of the Proposed Data Collection on Law Enforcement Use of Force