(85 Fed. Reg. 53,350 (August 28, 2020))
[…] Finally, two of the proposed types of conduct could serve as the basis for a borrower defense claim for borrowers with Direct Loans made prior to July 1, 2020. Depending on the level of misconduct, conduct relating to the quality of education or the reasonableness of faculty could rise to the level of a breach of contract, could be the basis for a state law cause of action, or could be the basis of a material misrepresentation that a student relied upon in deciding to enroll. Only the regulations in effect on or after July 1, 2020 explicitly exclude these two grounds for relief.2
1 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1) (“the borrower may assert a borrower defense” based on “any act or omission . . . that relates to the making of the loan for enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services ” 2 34 C.F.R.
§ 685.206(e)(5)(2).
ED Response: The Department appreciates the examples you provide.