(85 Fed. Reg. 53,350 (August 28, 2020))
[…] The Department should make the documentation requirement explicit in this section.
Response: The Department appreciates this recommendation and will make changes in keeping with the requirements of 685.206(e)(8)(v).
This section improperly asks borrowers with defaulted loans in involuntary collections to opt-in to stopped-collections status. This section is not aligned to 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(2)(ii),
which requires the Department to automatically “suspend collection activity on the loan until the Secretary issues a decision on the borrower’s claim[.]” Moreover, defaulted borrowers may not understand “stopped collections status” and may mistakenly check the wrong box, even though they would undeniably benefit from stopping the Department from garnishing their wages, seizing their Social Security benefits, or seizing their tax refund.