AMC Supporting Statement
[…] Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) the information required by the ASC to administer a
national registry of AMCs (AMC National Registry or Registry). 5 The AMC National Registry
See 80 FR 32658 (June 9, 2015). By agreement, the responsibility for clearance under the PRA of information
collections contained in the joint regulations is shared only by the FDIC, OCC, the Board, and FHFA.
2
See 12 U.S.C. 3350(4), (5). “Federal financial regulatory agency” includes the FDIC, OCC, the Board, and
National Credit Union Administration. See 12 U.S.C. 3350(6).
3
Section 1117 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), 12
U.S.C. 3346, permits states to establish an appraiser certifying and licensing agency “to assure the availability
of State certified and licensed appraisers for the performance in a State of appraisals in federally related
transactions and to assure effective supervision of the activities of certified and licensed appraisers.” The DoddFrank Act amended section 1117 to provide that the duties of a state appraiser certifying and licensing agency may
also include the registration and supervision of AMCs. Although states are not required by federal law to register