pdfFFIEC 051
[…] (8) a trustee or custodian of a pension or profit-sharing plan qualified under Section 401(d) or 403(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(9) an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository
institutions; or
(10) an insured depository institution acting as an intermediary or agent of a U.S. government
department or agency for a government sponsored minority or women-owned depository
institution deposit program.
FFIEC 051
A-12
(9-21)
GLOSSARY
FFIEC 051
GLOSSARY
Brokered Deposits (cont.):
Section 337.6(a)(5) describes what it means to be “an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is
not the placement of funds with depository institutions.” More specifically, the primary purpose
exception applies when the primary purpose of the agent’s or nominee’s business relationship with its
customers is not the placement of funds with depository institutions.