State Grantees Module 1 - Energy Vendors
[…] Additional support materials can be found at the LIHEAP Performance Management Website.

There are no changes to Module II for FY 2020 and FY 2021. In this Module II, report the data for all applicable households served regardless of funding source.

SECTION V: Energy Burden Targeting

Energy burden is the percentage of household income spent on home energy costs. For example, high burden households are those that spend more of their income on home energy costs.

The link between energy burden and LIHEAP is important. Section 2605(b)(5) of the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S. C. §8624(b)(5)) requires LIHEAP grantees “to provide, in a timely manner, that the highest level of energy assistance will be furnished to those households that have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs or needs in relation to income, taking into account family size.” Home energy burden and the presence of a vulnerable household member are the two key priorities Congress intended for the distribution of LIHEAP assistance.