Public Law 95-471 Tribally Controlled Colleges Assistance Act of 1978
[…] 25 USC 640a
note.

92 STAT. 1330

PUBLIC LAW 95-471-OCT. 17, 1978
(2) the Navajo Tribe has, through its duly constituted tribal
council and representatives, established a community college
within the boundaries of the reservation;
(3) the population of the Navajo Tribe and the best area of
the Navajo reservation requires that the Navajo Community
College expand to better serve the needs of such population: and
(4) the Congress has already recognized the need for this

institution by the passage of the Navajo Community (ollege Act.
AIENDMENT

SEC. 203. (a) The Navajo Community College Act (25 U.S.C. 640c)
is amended by striking out section 4 and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
ihSTUDY OF FACILITIES NEEDS

Report to
Congress.
25 USC 640c.

"SEC. 4. (a) The Secretary shall conduct a detailed survey and study
of the academic facilities needs of the Navajo Community 'ollege, and

shall report to the Congress not later than August 1, 1979, the result,
of such survey and studv. Such report shall include any recommendations or views submitted by the governing body of such College and
by the governing body of the Navajo tribe, and shall include detailed
recommendations by the Secretary as to the number, type. and cost of
academic facilities which are required, ranking each such required
facility by relative need.
"(b) Funds to carry out the purposes of this section may be drawn

from general administrative appropriations to the Secretary made
after the date of enactment of the Tribally Controlled Community
College Assistance Act of 1978.
".AUTHORIZATION

25 USC 640c-1.

OF APPROPRIATIONS