Da 21-1234
[…] that was obtained by providers on or before June 30, 2020.4
2.
The Secure Networks Act called for the Commission to adopt regulations requiring the
removal of all covered communications equipment or services “from the network of the recipient in order
to prevent such equipment or services from being used in the networks of providers of advanced
communications service.”5 The Commission interpreted this provision as “requiring the destruction of the
equipment or service by the recipient so as to make the equipment or service inoperable and incapable of
use.”6 The Commission thus adopted section 1.50004(j) of its rules in the 2020 Supply Chain Order,
which states as follows:
Reimbursement program recipients must dispose of the covered communications
equipment or service in a manner to prevent the equipment or service from being used in
the networks of other providers of advanced communications service. The disposal must
result in the destruction of the covered communications equipment or service, making the
covered communications or service inoperable permanently. Reimbursement Program
recipients must retain documentation demonstrating compliance with this requirement.7
The Commission said, in adopting this rule, that it expected Wireline Competition Bureau (Bureau) “to
provide additional guidance to help participants with the disposal and verification process.”8
Accordingly, the Bureau hereby provides the following guidance and suggested best practices to help