Notice 2015-13
[…] Q&A–2.
2. Specific Rules under § 4980I

A. In General
Section 4980I imposes a 40% excise
tax on the excess, if any, of the aggregate
cost of the applicable coverage of an employee for a month over the applicable
dollar limit for the month. Section
4980I(d)(2)(A) provides that the cost of
applicable coverage generally is determined under rules similar to the rules of
§ 4980B(f)(4), which apply for purposes
of determining the COBRA applicable
premium. Section 4980I also prescribes
8

Section 4980I also includes additional
calculation rules for determining the cost
of applicable coverage.
(1) § 4980I Tax Not Included in Cost.
Section 4980I(d)(2)(A) provides that the
cost of applicable coverage under § 4980I
does not take into account “any portion of
the cost of such coverage which is attributable to the tax imposed under this section.”
(2) Separate Costs for Self-Only and
Other-than-Self-Only Coverage. Section

4980I(d)(2)(A) provides that the cost of
applicable coverage must be calculated
separately for self-only coverage and
other-than-self-only coverage. Section