Notice 2015-13
[…] same for this purpose and, if differences
are permitted, the nature and extent of
those permitted differences. With respect
to the two potential approaches for permissive disaggregation set out in the pre-

March 9, 2015

vious paragraph, comments are requested
on which approach is preferable. If the
second approach (under which specific
criteria for permissive disaggregation are
enumerated) is preferable, comments are
requested on what specific criteria should
be permitted. Comments are also requested
on whether additional guidance would be
beneficial under § 4980I(d)(2)(A), which
states that, for applicable coverage provided to employees, “the plan may elect to
treat a retired employee who has not attained the age of 65 and a retired employee who has attained the age of 65 as
similarly situated beneficiaries.”
When developing comments on these
approaches, stakeholders are requested to
be mindful of § 4980I(d)(2)(A), which
provides that the cost of applicable coverage under § 4980I is generally determined
under rules similar to the rules applicable
to COBRA. Accordingly, future guidance