Notice 2015-13
[…] the payment for the coverage or insurance
is not excluded from gross income or a
deduction under § 162(l) is not allowed
with respect to it.
In addition, § 4980I(d)(1)(E) implies
that coverage provided under a plan maintained primarily for members of the military or for members of the military and
their families by the Government of the
United States, the government of any
State or political subdivision thereof, or
any agency or instrumentality of any such
government is not applicable coverage.
See § 4980I(d)(1)(E) (providing that governmental plans are included in applicable
coverage and defining governmental plans
as “coverage under any group health plan
established and maintained primarily for
its civilian employees by the Government
of the United States, by the government of
any State or political subdivision thereof,
or by any agency or instrumentality of any
such government.”) (Emphasis added.)
D. HSAs/Archer MSAs
Treasury and IRS anticipate that future
proposed regulations will provide that (1)
employer contributions to HSAs and Archer MSAs, including salary reduction
contributions to HSAs, are included in
applicable coverage, and (2) employee
after-tax contributions to HSAs and Archer MSAs are excluded from applicable
coverage.
Section 4980I(d)(2)(C) includes a special rule for determining the cost of coverage under HSAs and Archer MSAs.
This rule provides that “in the case of
applicable employer-sponsored coverage
consisting of coverage under an arrangement under which the employer makes
contributions described in subsection (b)
or (d) of section 106, the cost of the coverage shall be equal to the amount of the
employer contributions under the arrangement.” Employer contributions to an HSA
or Archer MSA are excludable under subsection (d) or (b), respectively, of § 106,
and therefore are applicable coverage.
This includes employee pre-tax salary re-

Bulletin No. 2015–10