Notice 2015-13
[…] plan is eligible to use that method.
Actuarial Basis Method. As set forth in
§ 4980B(f)(4)(B)(i), the actuarial basis
method provides that, to the extent that a
plan is a self-insured plan, the COBRA
applicable premium is equal to a reasonable estimate of the cost of providing coverage for similarly situated beneficiaries
that (i) is determined on an actuarial basis,
and (ii) takes into account such factors as
the Secretary may prescribe in regulations. Treasury and IRS have not issued
regulations prescribing factors to take into
account.
Past Cost Method. As set forth in
§ 4980B(f)(4)(B)(ii), the past cost method
provides that the COBRA applicable premium is equal to “(I) the cost to the plan
for similarly situated beneficiaries for the
same period occurring during the preceding determination period. . . adjusted by
(II) the percentage increase or decrease in
the implicit price deflator of the gross
national product (calculated by the Department of Commerce and published in
the Survey of Current Business) for the
12-month period ending on the last day of
the sixth month of such preceding determination period.” Section 4980B(f)(4)(iii)
provides that a plan administrator may not
elect to use the past cost method “in any
case in which there is any significant difference between the determination period
and the preceding determination period, in
coverage under, or in employees covered
by, the plan. . . .” Section 4980B(f)(4)(C)
provides that the determination of any
COBRA applicable premium must be made
for a period of 12 months and must be made
before the beginning of that period. See
section IV.D of this notice for a discussion
of a possible approach using actual costs