Notice 2015-13
[…] employee by an employer which is excludable from the employee’s gross income under section 106, or would be so
excludable if it were employer-provided
coverage (within the meaning of such section 106).”

Section 6051(a)(14) was added to the Code by § 9002 of PPACA.

4

Notice 2012–9 restated and amended the interim guidance on informational reporting to employees of the cost of their employer-sponsored group health plan coverage that was initially
provided in Notice 2011–28, 2011–16 I.R.B. 656. Notice 2010 – 69, 2010 – 44 I.R.B. 576, provided that reporting under § 6051(a)(14) was not mandatory for 2011 Forms W–2.

Bulletin No. 2015–10

733

March 9, 2015

Section 4980I(f)(4) provides that the
term “group health plan” for purposes of
§ 4980I has the meaning given such term
by § 5000(b)(1). Under § 5000(b)(1),
“[t]he term ‘group health plan’ means a
plan (including a self-insured plan) of, or
contributed to by, an employer (including
a self-employed person) or employee organization to provide health care (directly
or otherwise) to the employeeds, former
employees, the employer, others associated or formerly associated with the employer in a business relationship, or their
families.”
Section 4980I(d)(1)(C) provides that
coverage that meets the basic definition of
applicable coverage is applicable coverage “without regard to whether the employer or employee pays for the coverage.” In addition, coverage that otherwise