Notice 2015-13
[…] and a retired employee who has attained
the age of 65 as similarly situated beneficiaries.8
(4) Health FSAs. Section 4980I(d)(2)(B)
provides for health FSAs that the cost of
applicable coverage is equal to the sum of
salary reduction contributions plus the
amount determined under the general calculation rule with respect to any reimbursement under the arrangement in excess of the salary reduction contributions.
Thus, the cost of applicable coverage under a health FSA includes employer flex
contributions used for the health FSA.
(5) HSAs and Archer MSAs. Section
4980I(d)(2)(C) provides for HSAs and
Archer MSAs that the cost of applicable
coverage “shall be equal to the amount of
employer contributions under the arrangement.” For this purpose, employer contributions include salary reduction contributions.
(6) Monthly Costs. Section 4980I(d)(2)(D)
provides that for applicable coverage for
which the cost is determined “on other than a
monthly basis, the cost shall be allocated to
months in a taxable period on such basis as the
Secretary may prescribe.”
B. Aggregate Cost of Applicable
Coverage Based on Applicable
Coverage in Which Employee is
Enrolled
Section 4980I(a) provides that if “an
employee is covered under any applicable
employer-sponsored coverage of an employer” during a taxable period and “there
is an excess benefit with respect to the
coverage,” an excise tax applies. (Emphasis added.) Section 4980I(b) provides that
the “excess benefit” is the excess of “(A)