Notice 2015-13
[…] tax under § 4980I is (1) the “health insurance issuer” in the case of applicable coverage provided under an insured plan, (2)
“the employer” if the applicable coverage
“consists of coverage under which the
employer makes contributions to” an
HSA or Archer MSA, and (3) “the person that administers the plan” in the
case of any other applicable coverage.
In each case, the employer must calculate the tax and notify the entity liable
for the excise tax (and the IRS) of the
amount of the excise tax “at such time
and in such manner as the Secretary may
prescribe.” § 4980I(c)(4). Section
4980I(f)(10) provides that any excise
tax paid pursuant to § 4980I is not deductible for federal tax purposes.
Section 4980I(g) provides that “[t]he
Secretary may prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out this
section.”
3

B. COBRA Continuation Coverage
Generally, the cost of applicable coverage under § 4980I is “determined under
rules similar to the rules” under COBRA
for determining the COBRA applicable
premium. § 4980I(d)(2)(A). Under COBRA, the amount that a plan may charge