Notice 2015-13
[…] for the excise tax (and the IRS) of the
amount of the excise tax “at such time
and in such manner as the Secretary may
prescribe.” § 4980I(c)(4). Section
4980I(f)(10) provides that any excise
tax paid pursuant to § 4980I is not deductible for federal tax purposes.
Section 4980I(g) provides that “[t]he
Secretary may prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out this
section.”
3

B. COBRA Continuation Coverage
Generally, the cost of applicable coverage under § 4980I is “determined under
rules similar to the rules” under COBRA
for determining the COBRA applicable
premium. § 4980I(d)(2)(A). Under COBRA, the amount that a plan may charge
for continuation coverage generally is
limited to 102% of “the applicable premium.” § 4980B(f)(2)(C). The “applicable premium” means, “with respect to any
period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries, the cost to the plan for
such period of the coverage for similarly
situated beneficiaries with respect to
whom a qualifying event has not occurred
(without regard to whether such cost is
paid by the employer or employee).”
§ 4980B(f)(4)(A). In general, the COBRA
applicable premium must be determined
for a period of 12 months (the determination period), and must be determined before the beginning of the determination
period. § 4980B(f)(4)(C).
Section 4980B(f)(4)(B) specifies two