Notice 2015-13
[…] prior year) and with respect to certain
types of employer-sponsored coverage
(for example, health reimbursement arrangements (HRAs)).
The interim guidance provided under
Notice 2012–9 is intended solely for purposes of § 6051(a)(14). Treasury and IRS
do not anticipate that the same guidance
or rules will apply for purposes of
§ 4980I. However, Treasury and IRS anticipate that to the extent guidance under
§ 4980I provides improved methods for
determining the cost of applicable coverage, consistent rules may be issued for
purposes of § 6051(a)(14).
III. DEFINITION OF APPLICABLE
COVERAGE
A. In General
Section 4980I(d)(1)(A) provides that
applicable coverage means “with respect
to any employee, coverage under any
group health plan made available to the
employee by an employer which is excludable from the employee’s gross income under section 106, or would be so
excludable if it were employer-provided
coverage (within the meaning of such section 106).”

Section 6051(a)(14) was added to the Code by § 9002 of PPACA.

4

Notice 2012–9 restated and amended the interim guidance on informational reporting to employees of the cost of their employer-sponsored group health plan coverage that was initially