Notice 2015-13
[…] Treasury
and IRS intend to include rules regarding

March 9, 2015

these adjustments in proposed regulations
and invite comments on the application
and adjustment of the dollar limits.
Specifically, as described earlier in section II.A, § 4980I(b)(3)(C)(ii) provides
that a “health cost adjustment percentage”
will be applied to the baseline peremployee dollar limits for 2018 to determine the actual applicable dollar limits for
that year, and § 4980I(b)(3)(C)(v) provides that, for taxable years after 2018, a
cost-of-living adjustment will be applied
to determine the applicable dollar limits.
1. Adjustments for Qualified Retirees
Section 4980I(b)(3)(C)(iv) provides
that an additional amount is added to the
dollar limits for an individual who is a
“qualified retiree.” For this purpose,
§ 4980I(f)(2) defines a “qualified retiree”
as “any individual who (A) is receiving
coverage by reason of being a retiree, (B)
has attained age 55, and (C) is not entitled
to benefits or eligible for enrollment under
the Medicare program under title XVIII of
the Social Security Act.” Treasury and
IRS request comments on how an employer determines that an employee is not
eligible for enrollment under the Medicare
program.
2. Adjustments for High-Risk
Professions
Section 4980I(b)(3)(C)(iv) provides
that an additional amount is added to the
dollar limits for an individual “who participates in a plan sponsored by an employer the majority of whose employees
covered by the plan are engaged in a
high-risk profession or employed to repair or install electrical or telecommunication lines.” Section 4980I(f)(3) provides that “employees engaged in a
high-risk profession” means “law enforcement officers (as such term is defined in section 1204 of the Omnibus
Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
1968), employees in fire protection activities (as such term is defined in section 3(y) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938), individuals who provide
out-of-hospital emergency medical care
(including emergency medical technicians, paramedics, and first-responders),
individuals whose primary work is long-

March 9, 2015

shore work (as defined in section 258(b)
of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(8 U.S.C. 1288(b)), determined without
regard to paragraph (2) thereof), and
individuals engaged in the construction,
mining, agriculture (not including food
processing), forestry, and fishing industries. Such term includes an employee
who is retired from a high-risk profession described in the preceding sentence, if such employee satisfied the requirements of such sentence for a period
of not less than 20 years during the
employee’s employment.”
Treasury and IRS request comments on
how an employer determines whether the
majority of employees covered by a plan
are engaged in a high-risk profession and
what the term “plan” means in that context and how an employer determines that
an employee was engaged in a high-risk