Notice 2015-13
[…] Revenue Provisions of the “Reconciliation Act of 2010,” as Amended, In Combination with the “Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act”, prepared by the
Joint Committee on Taxation (March 21,
2010, JCX–18 –10) (JCT Report). Also,
the general definition of applicable coverage includes both insured and self-insured
coverage. See § 4980I(f)(4), § 5000(b)(1);
see also JCT Report, at 62.
Section 4980I(d)(1)(D) provides that
applicable coverage includes coverage under a group health plan for self-employed
individuals, within the meaning of
§ 401(c), “if a deduction is allowable under § 162(l) with respect to all or any
portion of the cost of coverage.5
Section 4980I(d)(3) provides that “the
term employee includes any former employee, surviving spouse, or other primary
insured individual.” Accordingly, applicable coverage includes retiree coverage to

the extent it otherwise constitutes applicable coverage.
B. Types of Coverage Included in
Applicable Coverage
While § 4980I(d)(1)(A) provides a
general definition of applicable coverage,
other subsections of § 4980I explicitly
address the following types of coverage
and indicate that they constitute applicable coverage:
(1) Health FSAs (§ 4980I(d)(2)(B));
(2) Archer MSAs (but see section III.D
of this notice for certain contributions
by individuals that are not included)
(§§ 4980I(c)(2)(B), 4980I(d)(2)(C));
(3) HSAs (but see section III.D of this
notice for certain contributions by individuals that are not included) (§§ 4980I(c)(2)(B),
4980I(d)(2)(C));
(4) Governmental plans, defined as
“coverage under any group health plan
established and maintained primarily for
its civilian employees by the Government
of the United States, by the government of
any State or political subdivision thereof,
or by any agency or instrumentality of any
such government” (but see section III.C of
this notice for the exclusion of military
coverage) (§ 4980I(d)(1)(E));
(5) Coverage for on-site medical clinics
(but see section III.E of this notice for a
potential approach that would exclude onsite medical clinics that provide only de