Notice 2015-13
[…] these procedural timing issues and requesting comments on possible approaches as part of a subsequent notice
devoted largely to procedural issues under
§ 4980I.
V. APPLICABLE DOLLAR LIMIT
A. In General
Section 4980I(b)(3) provides two annual dollar limits — one for an employee
with self-only coverage and one for an
employee with other-than-self-only coverage. In general, the prorated annual
limitation that applies for any month is
determined based on whether self-only
or other-than-self-only coverage is provided to the employee by the employer
as of the beginning of the month. See
§ 4980I(b)(3)(B)(i).
Section 4980I(f)(1) provides that an
employee is treated as having self-only

Bulletin No. 2015–10

coverage with respect to any applicable
coverage of an employer, except that an
employee “shall be treated as having coverage other than self-only coverage only if
the employee is enrolled in coverage other
than self-only coverage in a group health
plan which provides minimum essential
coverage (as defined in section 5000A(f))
to the employee and at least one other
beneficiary, and the benefits provided under such minimum essential coverage do
not vary based on whether any individual
covered under such coverage is the employee or another beneficiary.”
Various types of applicable coverage
are not MEC. Examples include (to the
extent they are excepted benefits) the following: (1) health FSAs; (2) coverage for
on-site medical clinics; (3) coverage only
for a specified disease or illness, offered
as independent non-coordinated benefits