Notice 2015-13
[…] limits in certain circumstances. Section
4980I(b)(3)(C)(ii) provides that a “health
cost adjustment percentage” will be applied to the baseline dollar limits for 2018
to determine the applicable dollar limits
for that year. Section 4980I(b)(3)(C)(v)
provides that a cost-of-living adjustment
will be applied to determine the applicable
dollar limits for taxable years after 2018.
In addition, § 4980I(b)(3)(C)(iii) provides
that the dollar limits are increased by an age
and gender adjustment, if applicable for an
employer. Section 4980I(b)(3)(C)(iv) provides that an additional amount is added to
the dollar limits for an individual who is a
“qualified retiree” or “who participates in a
plan sponsored by an employer the majority
of whose employees covered by the plan are

1
The “Affordable Care Act” refers to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (enacted March 23, 2010, Pub. L. No. 111–148) (PPACA), as amended by the Health Care and Education
Reconciliation Act of 2010 (enacted March 30, 2010, Pub.