Notice 2015-13
[…] are requested on any reasons why Treasury and IRS should not implement this
approach.
IV. DETERMINATION OF COST
OF APPLICABLE COVERAGE

specific calculation rules that apply to certain types of arrangements.
1. Determination of Applicable
Premium under COBRA
Under § 4980B(f)(4), the COBRA applicable premium generally is based on
the average cost of providing coverage for
those covered under the plan who are similarly situated, instead of the cost of providing coverage based on the characteristics of each individual.
As noted earlier, Section 4980B(f)(4)(A)
defines COBRA applicable premium to
mean, “with respect to any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries, the cost to the plan for such period of
the coverage for similarly situated beneficiaries with respect to whom a qualifying
event has not occurred (without regard to
whether such cost is paid by the employer
or employee).” Section 4980B(f)(4)(B)
prescribes two methods for self-insured
plans to determine the COBRA applicable
premium: (i) the actuarial basis method;
and (ii) the past cost method. Section
4980B(f)(4)(C) provides that the COBRA
applicable premium must be determined