Notice 2015-13
[…] Bulletin No. 2015–10

733

March 9, 2015

Section 4980I(f)(4) provides that the
term “group health plan” for purposes of
§ 4980I has the meaning given such term
by § 5000(b)(1). Under § 5000(b)(1),
“[t]he term ‘group health plan’ means a
plan (including a self-insured plan) of, or
contributed to by, an employer (including
a self-employed person) or employee organization to provide health care (directly
or otherwise) to the employeeds, former
employees, the employer, others associated or formerly associated with the employer in a business relationship, or their
families.”
Section 4980I(d)(1)(C) provides that
coverage that meets the basic definition of
applicable coverage is applicable coverage “without regard to whether the employer or employee pays for the coverage.” In addition, coverage that otherwise
meets the definition of applicable coverage is applicable coverage without regard
to whether the employer provides the coverage (and thus the coverage is excludable
from the employee’s gross income) or the
employee pays for the coverage with