Notice 2015-13
[…] treatment of injuries caused by accidents
at work (beyond first aid).
Comments are requested on how Treasury and IRS should treat medical care in
the case of on-site medical clinics, including whether the standard should be based
on the nature and scope of the benefits or
denominated as a specific dollar limit on
the cost of services provided, or some
combination of these two standards. In
addition, comments are requested on how
to determine the cost of coverage provided by an on-site medical clinic that is
applicable coverage.
F. Limited Scope Dental and Vision
Benefits
Section 4980I(d)(1)(B)(ii) excludes
from applicable coverage “any coverage
under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance which provides benefits
substantially all of which are for treatment
of the mouth (including any organ or
structure within the mouth) or for treatment of the eye.” Because this section
refers only to dental and vision benefits
that are provided under a “separate policy,
certificate or contract of insurance,” stakeholders have asked whether this means
that stand-alone dental and vision benefits
will be treated differently for purposes of