Notice 2015-13
[…] to comply with the requirements of this
Notice. For an Application to comply with
this Notice, among other things, the Application must be prepared in substantially
the same format as the form (including
exhibits thereto) attached to this Notice as
Appendix A. This Notice, including Appendix A, may be found electronically
under the link “TEB Published Guidance”
on the IRS web site at http://www.irs.gov/
Tax-Exempt-Bonds.
a. Qualified issuer. The Application
must be submitted by a qualified issuer
(Applicant) within the meaning of
§ 54C(d)(6). For this purpose, a “qualified
issuer” includes a “public power provider,” a “cooperative electric company,”
a “governmental body,” a “clean renewable energy bond lender,” and a “not-forprofit electric utility which has received a
loan or loan guarantee under the Rural
Electrification Act.” For further information on these definitions, see Section 2 of
the Application included in Appendix A
to this Notice. The Application must identify the Applicant, including the Applicant’s Federal tax identification number,