Notice 2015-13
[…] amended by § 1401 of HCERA. Section
4980I is effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
Section 4980I(a) imposes a 40% excise
tax on any “excess benefit” provided to an
employee, and § 4980I(b) provides that an
excess benefit is the excess, if any, of the
aggregate cost of the applicable coverage
of the employee for the month over the
applicable dollar limit for the employee
for the month. Section 4980I(d)(3) provides that for this purpose the term “employee” includes “a former employee, surviving spouse, or other primary insured
individual.”
Section 4980I(d)(1)(A) provides that
applicable coverage means “with respect
to any employee, coverage under any
group health plan made available to the
employee by an employer which is excludable from the employee’s gross income
under section 106, or would be so excludable if it were employer-provided coverage
(within the meaning of such section 106).”
Section 4980I(d)(2)(A) provides in relevant part that the cost of applicable cov-

erage is determined under rules “similar to
the rules of section 4980B(f)(4).” Section
4980B(f)(4) defines the term “applicable