Notice 2015-13
[…] for a 12-month period. Thus, for COBRA
continuation coverage the method for calculating the applicable premium must be
elected prior to the determination period
for which the applicable premium applies.
As applied for purposes of § 4980I, it is
contemplated that under similar rules the
method for calculating the cost of applicable coverage would be elected prior to
the determination period for which the
cost is determined. For example, a selfinsured plan using the calendar year as the
12-month determination period would

10
Section 4980I(d)(2)(A) provides that, for purposes of determining the cost of applicable coverage “any portion of the cost of such coverage which is attributable to the tax imposed under
this section shall not be taken into account[.]”

March 9, 2015

740

Bulletin No. 2015–10

elect the method (actuarial or past cost)
before the beginning of the calendar year.
If the plan elected the past cost method, it
would also have elected its measurement
period as well. Under these rules, the
amount of any liability under § 4980I