pdfCensure Issued by Consent
[…] that end the period within which a taxpayer may file an amended return that
constitutes a qualified amended return.
DATES: This correction is effective March
2, 2005.
FOR
FURTHER
INFORMATION
CONTACT: Nancy M. Galib at (202)
622–4940 (not a toll-free number).
August 1, 2005
Paragraph 1. The authority citation for
part 1 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 USC 7805 * * *
§1.6664–2T [Corrected]
1. Section 1.6664–2T(c)(3)(i)(B) is
amended by removing “of an activity” and
adding “for an activity” in its place.
2.
Section 1.6664–2T(c)(3)(ii)(A)
is
amended
by
removing
“§1.6664–2(c)(3)(i)”
and
adding
“§1.6664–2T(c)(3)(i)” in its place.
3. Section 1.6664–2T(c)(3)(ii)(C) is
amended by removing “who is a material advisor (within the meaning of section 6111)” and adding “from any person
258
who gave the taxpayer material aid, assistance, or advice as described in section
6111(b)(1)(A)(i)” in its place.
4. Section §1.6664–2T(c)(5) Example
3., is redesignated as §1.6664–2T(c)(5)
Example 3 (i).
5. Newly designated §1.6664–2T(c)(5)
Example 3. (i) is amended by removing
“2003” and adding “2004” each place it
appears.
6.
The undesignated text in