15 USC 717-717z
[…] paid out of the appropriation for the Commission.
(June 21, 1938, ch. 556, § 20, 52 Stat. 832; June
25, 1948, ch. 646, § 1, 62 Stat. 875, 895.)
REFERENCES IN TEXT

The Federal antitrust laws, referred to in subsec. (a),
are classified generally to chapter 1 (§ 1 et seq.) of this
title.
CODIFICATION

The words "the District Court of the United States
for the District of Columbia" in subsec. (a) following
"district court of the United States" and in subsec. (b)
following "district courts of the United States" have
been deleted as superfluous in view of section 132(a) of
Title 28, Judiciary and Judi6ial Procedure, which
states that "There shall be in each judicial district a
district court which shall be a court of record known
as the United States District Court for the district",
and section 88 of title 28 which states that "The District of Columbia constitutes one judicial district".
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS

The Federal Power Commission was terminated and
its functions, personnel, property, funds, etc., were