pdfGuidance for Industry
[…] newly acquired information, including in circumstances that meet the criteria for submission of a
supplement - changes-being-effected (CBE-0). 11
Following notification, the labeling supplement or rebuttal statement must be submitted within
30 days (section 505(o)(4)(B)). FDA has interpreted within 30 days to mean within 30 calendar
days of the date that the notification letter is issued. FDA will generally forward copies of safety
10
To implement the statutory prohibition against marketing a misbranded product, 21 CFR 201.57(c)(6) requires
that prescription drug labeling be “revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there
is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug” (see also sections 502(a),(f),(j), and (n) of the FD&C
Act).
Under existing FDA regulations, ANDA holders cannot make labeling changes through the formal supplement
process under 21 CFR 314.70 in all circumstances in which NDA holders can because an ANDA’s labeling must be