pdfGuidance for Industry
[…] Section
505(o)(4) of the FD&C Act imposes time frames for application holders to submit and for FDA
staff to review such changes, and gives FDA new enforcement tools to bring about timely and
appropriate safety labeling changes.
III.
IMPLEMENTATION OF SAFETY LABELING CHANGES UNDER FDAAA
The following sections answer key questions about the implementation of the safety
labeling changes provisions that were added to the FD&C Act by FDAAA.
A.
What is New Safety Information?
1.
What Does New Safety Information Mean?
Section 505(o)(2)(C) of the FD&C Act states that, for the purposes of section 505(o), the phrase
new safety information has the meaning given in section 505-1(b) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C.
355-1(b)), which defines new safety information as “information derived from a clinical trial, an
adverse event report, a postapproval study (including a study under section 505(o)(3)), peerreviewed biomedical literature, data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis
system under section 505(k); or other scientific data deemed appropriate by [FDA]” about:
“A serious risk or an unexpected serious risk associated with use of the drug that [FDA]
has become aware of (that may be based on a new analysis of existing information)
since the drug was approved, since the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy (REMS)