pdfContains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] described in Section IV below.
Regardless of whether a SaMD uses data from other devices or is used in combination with other
devices, the FDA intends to apply the same risk- and regulatory control-based classification
paradigm discussed in this guidance to all software products that meet the definition of SaMD
and also meet the definition of an accessory.
IV. Definitions
Accessory: A finished device that is intended to support, supplement, and/or augment the
performance of one or more parent devices.
Component (21 CFR 820.3(c)): “[A]ny raw material, substance, piece, part, software,
firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished,
packaged, and labeled device.”
Finished Device (21 CFR 820.3(l)): “[A]ny device or accessory to any device that is suitable for
use or capable of functioning, whether or not it is packaged, labeled, or sterilized.” 9
Parent Device: A finished device whose performance is supported, supplemented, and/or
augmented by one or more accessories.
See IMDRF SaMD WG/N10 Final: Software as a Medical Device: Key Definitions