Generic Drug User Fees
[…] The fees, referenced in the above calculations, for each API manufacturing facility that
manufactures a particular API included in an application is meant to replicate the applicable DMF
fee if the information had been submitted in a DMF. Annual API facility fees are discussed
below and are required for each facility that is identified in an ANDA or a DMF.
E.

Serially Submitted ANDAs

In some circumstances, ANDA applicants choose to serially submit complete ANDAs containing
“paragraph IV certifications” in anticipation of a patent being listed for a reference listed drug.26
Note that under 21 CFR § 314.94, serial submissions are prohibited: “for a paragraph IV
certification, the certification must not be submitted earlier than the first working day after the
day the patent is published” in FDA’s “Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence
Evaluations,” commonly known as the Orange Book. The regulation reflects FDA’s judgment
that permitting serial submissions of amendments and multiple notices of paragraph IV