Home & Community Based Waiver Requests and Supporting Regulations; 42 CFR 440.180, 441.300-.310
[…] in advance before terminating their services.

Instructions: Version 3.6 HCBS Waiver Application

32

[Page left intentionally blank for double-sided copying]

Instructions: Version 3.6 HCBS Waiver Application

33

Overview

Post Approval Activities

This section briefly addresses the following topics:
•
•
•

The preparation and submission of the annual waiver report;
On-going dialogue between the state and CMS concerning waiver operations; and,
CMS report to the state prior to waiver renewal.

Annual Waiver Report

As provided in 42 CFR §441.302(h) (which implements §1915(c)(2)(E) of the Act):
“annually, [the state] will provide CMS with information on the waiver’s impact. The information
must be consistent with a data collection plan designed by CMS and must address the waiver’s
impact on—
(1) The type, amount, and cost of services provided under the state plan; and
(2) The health and welfare of recipients.”
The state must assure that it will prepare and submit the annual waiver report as a condition of the
approval of the waiver.
Annual Report Form CMS-372(S)
Currently, in order to satisfy the annual waiver report assurance, a state must annually prepare and