Home & Community Based Waiver Requests and Supporting Regulations; 42 CFR 440.180, 441.300-.310
[…] Instructions: Version 3.6 HCBS Waiver Application

126

While states have flexibility in selecting and specifying a waiver’s services, there are certain
requirements that must be met in specifying service coverage and additional considerations that
states should take into account in designing their waiver programs and services. These topics are
discussed in the following sections. There also is a brief overview discussion of waiver and
Medicaid requirements as they pertain to providers of waiver services.
Requirements Concerning the Specification of the Scope of Services
As provided in 42 CFR 441.301(b)(4), a state is required to: “describe the services to be furnished
so that each service is separately defined.” The definition of each waiver service must describe in
concrete terms the goods and services that will be provided to waiver participants, including any
conditions that apply to the provision of the service. The definition of the service (including any