Home & Community Based Waiver Requests and Supporting Regulations; 42 CFR 440.180, 441.300-.310
[…] An agreement that outlines the risks and benefits to the participant of a particular
course of action that might involve risk to the participant, the conditions under
which the participant assumes responsibility for the agreed upon course of action,
and the accountability trail for the decisions that are made. A risk agreement permits
individuals to assume responsibility for their choices personally, through surrogate
decision makers, or through planning team consensus.

Individuals with
Disabilities Education
Improvement Act of
2004 (IDEA)

The federal law (P.L. 108-446; 20 USC §1400 et seq.) that ensures “that all children
with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that
emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique
needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent
living.”

Information and
Assistance in Support
of Participant
Direction

Activities that are undertaken to assist a waiver participant to direct and manage
his/her waiver services. Such activities might include assisting a participant in