Home & Community Based Waiver Requests and Supporting Regulations; 42 CFR 440.180, 441.300-.310
[…] granted under the provisions of §1915(b)(4) of the Act) is employed to permit a state to contract
with a limited number of managed care entities through which Medicaid beneficiaries obtain
waiver and other services. Under a concurrent waiver, beneficiaries may be required to enroll with
a managed care entity to receive services (when a waiver is granted under the provisions of
§1915(b)(1) of the Act) or may elect to voluntarily receive services through a managed care entity
rather than through the regular Medicaid program (i.e., a state does not request a waiver under the
provisions of §1915(b)(1)).
In any case, a state must assure compliance with the provisions of 42 CFR §438.207 which
provides that each managed care entity “maintains a network of providers that is sufficient in
number, mix, and geographic distribution to meet the needs of the anticipated number of enrollees
in the service area.” This requirement extends to providers of home and community-based waiver
services that are furnished under the concurrent waivers.

Instructions: Version 3.6 HCBS Waiver Application

124

In the case of §1915(b)/§1915(c) concurrent waivers, a state should respond to this item by briefly