Home & Community Based Waiver Requests and Supporting Regulations; 42 CFR 440.180, 441.300-.310
[…] and for a support broker to bill for the time spent advising the participant during the service plan
development process. It would not be permissible for both the case manager and the support broker
to bill for the preparation of the service plan. When there is the potential for duplicative billing for
the performance of overlapping functions, states are advised to specify clearly in the relevant
service definitions how the underlying activities are distinct and/or how duplicative billing will be
prevented.
42 CFR §441.301(b)(4) also provides that “multiple services that are generally considered to be
separate services may not be consolidated under a single definition.” The chief reasons why
services may not be “bundled” are to: (a) ensure that waiver participants can exercise free choice
of provider for each service and (b) ensure that participants have access to the full range of waiver
services.