Home & Community Based Waiver Requests and Supporting Regulations; 42 CFR 440.180, 441.300-.310
[…] Deficit Reduction Act
of 2005

The federal legislation (P.L. 109-171) that made numerous changes to federal
Medicaid law, including provisions that affect beneficiary cost sharing and the
permit the coverage of certain home and community services under the state

DEHPG

See Disabled and Elderly Health Programs Group

Design

The process of structuring an HCBS waiver (including its benefits and operational
processes) in order to achieve its intended purpose(s).

Developmental
Disability

As provided in The Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights
Act of 2000 (P.L. 106-402 – 42 USC §15002(8)(A) &(B)), the “term
‘developmental disability’ means a severe, chronic disability of an individual that(i) is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental
and physical impairments;
(ii) is manifested before the individual attains age 22;
(iii) is likely to continue indefinitely;
(iv) results in substantial functional limitations in 3 or more of the following areas
of major life activity:
(I) Self-care.
(II) Receptive and expressive language.
(III) Learning.
(IV) Mobility.
(V) Self-direction.
(VI) Capacity for independent living.
(VII) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(v) reflects the individual's need for a combination and sequence of special,
interdisciplinary, or generic services, individualized supports, or other forms of
assistance that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned
and coordinated.
“An individual from birth to age 9, inclusive, who has a substantial developmental
delay or specific congenital or acquired condition, may be considered to have a
developmental disability without meeting 3 or more of the criteria … if the

Instructions: Version 3.6 HCBS Waiver Application

308