Guidance Document
[…] The Tribe/Consortium should provide a copy of
completed documents to the OSG Negotiator and the BIA self-governance coordinator
in advance of obtaining Tribal signatures.
Once the funding agreement with the Tribe’s/Consortium’s signature and the Final
Report for Federal Negotiators are received in central office, a 7 to 10 day review period
will likely be needed before the funding agreement is signed. There will also be a final
report form for a negotiated TTP Addendum. See Attachment 6 for both of the Final
Reports.
I. Incorporation of Title I Self-Determination Provisions
25 USC 458cc (l), allows participating Tribes/Consortia to include "any or all provisions
of Title I" in Self-Governance agreements and "the Secretary is obligated to include
such provisions at the option of the participating Tribe or Tribes.”
Accordingly, OSG should receive advance notice as soon as possible with the precise
wording and the specific citation regarding any provisions from Title I to be included in a
funding agreement. Direct excerpts or citations from Title I will facilitate the negotiations.