Tribal Self-Governance Act of 1994
[…] paragraph as the 'Department') that constitutes final agency action
and that relates to an appeal within the Department that is conducted under subsection (b)(3) shall be made either—
"(A) by an official of the Department who holds a position
at a higher organizational level within the Department than
the level of the departmental agency (such as the Indian Health
Service or the Bureau of Indian Affairs) in which the decision
that is the subject of the appeal was made; or
"(B) by an administrative judge.";
(10) by striking subsection (a) of section 105 and inserting 25 USC 450j.
the following new subsection:
"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, subject to
paragraph (3), the contracts and cooperative agreements entered
into with tribal organizations pursuant to section 102 shall not
be subject to Federal contracting or cooperative agreement laws
(including any regulations), except to the extent that such laws
expressly apply to Indian tribes.