Tribal Self-Governance Act of 1994
[…] financial stability and financial management capability as evidenced by the tribe having no material audit exceptions in
the required annual audit of the self-determination contracts
of the tribe.
"(d) PLANNING PHASE.—Each Indian tribe seeking to begin
participation in Self-Governance shall complete a planning phase
in accordance with this subsection. The tribe shall be eligible for
a grant to plan and negotiate participation in Self-Governance.
The planning phase shall include—
"(1) legal and budgetary Research; and
"(2) internal tribal government planning and organizational
preparation.
25USC458CC.

"SEC. 403. FUNDING AGREEMENTS.

"(a) AUTHORIZATION.—^The Secretary shall negotiate and enter
into an annual written funding agreement with the governing body
of each participating tribal government in a manner consistent
with the Federal Government's laws and trust relationship to and
responsibility for the Indian people.
"(b) CONTENTS.—^Each funding agreement shall—
"(1) authorize the tribe to plan, conduct, consolidate, and
administer programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, administered by the Department of the Interior
through the Bureau of Indian Affairs, without regard to the