Tribal Self-Governance Act of 1994
[…] to the provisions of paragraph (4), the";
(II) by inserting "and award the contract" after
"approve the proposal";
(III) by striking ", within sixty days of receipt
of the proposal,"; and
(IV) by striking "a specific finding is made
that" and inserting "the Secretary provides written
notification to the applicant that contains a specific
finding that clearly demonstrates that, or that is
supported by a controlling legal authority that";
(iii) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" after
the semicolon;
(iv) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period
at the end and inserting a semicolon;

25 USC 450e.

25USC450f.

108 STAT. 4252

25 use 450f.

PUBLIC LAW 103-413—OCT. 25, 1994

(v) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
"(D) the amount of funds proposed under the contract
is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract,
as determined under section 106(a); or
"(E) the program, function, service, or activity (or portion thereof) that is the subject of the proposal is beyond
the scope of programs, functions, services, or activities covered under paragraph (1) because the proposal includes