Tribal Self-Governance Act of 1994
[…] 102(a)(2) or to compel the Secretary to award and fund an
approved self-determination contract)"; and
(3) in section 110(d), by inserting immediately before the
period at the end the following: ", except that all administrative
appeals relating to such contracts shall be heard by the Interior

PUBLIC LAW 103-413—OCT. 25, 1994

108 STAT. 4269

Board of Contract Appeals established pursuant to section 8
ofsuchAct(41U.S.C. 607)".
,.,.^
,
SEC. 105. REGULATIONS.

The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act
(25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.), as amended by sections 2 through 4, is
further amended—
(1) by striking subsections (a) and (b) of section 107 and 25USC450k.
inserting the following new subsections:
"(a)(1) Except as may be specifically authorized in this subsection, or in any other provision of this Act, the Secretary of
the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human Services
may not promulgate any regulation, nor impose any nonregulatory
requirement, relating to self-determination contracts or the
approval, award, or declination of such contracts, except that the
Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human
Services may promulgate regulations under this Act relating to
chapter 171 of title 28, United States Code, commonly known as
the 'Federal Tort Claims Act', the Contract Disputes Act of 1978
(41 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), declination and waiver procedures, appeal
procedures, reassumption procedures, discretionary grant procedures for grants awarded under section 103, property donation
procedures arising under section 105(f), internal agency procedures
relating to the implementation of this Act, retrocession and tribal
organization relinquishment procedures, contract proposal contents,
conflicts of interest, construction, programmatic reports and data
requirements, procurement standards, property management standards, and financial management standards.
"(2)(A) The regulations promulgated under this Act, including
the regulations referred to in this subsection, shall be promulgated—
"(i) in conformance with sections 552 and 553 of title 5,
United States Code and subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this
section; and