Tribal Self-Governance Act of 1994
[…] rescission, or termination of the self-determination contract
or grant agreement, at the option of the Secretary, upon
the retrocession, rescission, or termination, title to such
property and equipment shall revert to the Department

PUBLIC LAW 103-413—OCT. 25, 1994

108 STAT. 4255

of the Interior or the Department of Health and Human
Services, as appropriate; and
"(C) all property referred to in subparagraph (A) shall
remain eligible for replacement on the same basis as if
title to such property were vested in the United States;
and";
(13) by adding at the end of section 105 the following 25USC450j.
new subsections:
"(i)(l) If a self-determination contract requires the Secretary
to divide the administration of a program that has previously been
administered for the benefit of a greater number of tribes than
are represented by the tribal organization that is a party to the
contract, the Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary
to ensure that services are provided to the tribes not served by
a self-determination contract, including program redesign in consultation with the tribal organization and all affected tribes.
"(2) Nothing in this title shall be construed to limit or reduce
in any way the funding for any program, project, or activity serving
a tribe under this or other applicable Federal law. Any tribe or
tribal organization that alleges that a self-determination contract