TD 9764.pdf
[…] extended) until, and including, the day
the person’s failure ends. One
commenter stated that, if the list is
furnished after the 20-business-day
period, the day that the list is furnished
should not be included in the penalty
computation. The commenter further
explained its interpretation that the
language of section 6708(a)(1) providing
that the penalty is imposed for ‘‘each
day of such failure after the 20th day’’
means that the penalty may not be
imposed on the day that the list is
furnished to the IRS because on that day
there was no failure to respond to the
list request.
Section 6708(a)(1) provides:
If any person who is required to maintain
a list under section 6112(a) fails to make such

VerDate Sep<11>2014

16:16 Apr 27, 2016

Jkt 238001

list available upon written request to the
Secretary in accordance with section 6112(b)
within 20 business days after the date of such
request, such person shall pay a penalty of
$10,000 for each day of such failure after
such 20th day.

The purpose of the section 6708
penalty is to encourage voluntary
compliance with the requirement to
maintain section 6112 lists and timely
provide those lists to the IRS. Penalizing
the material advisor on the day of
compliance does not significantly
promote that purpose. Balancing the