Dhs/tsa/pia-013 Ffdo
[…] 1.4	 How is the information collected?
FFDO applicants submit information electronically, via a secure web site. FFDO applicants submit
health information in person prior to participating in training for the program.

1.5	 What specific legal authorities/arrangements/agreements define
the collection of information?
To further supplement the security measures being implemented by TSA, Congress and the
President enacted APATA as Title XIV of the Homeland Security Act (Pub. L. 107-296, Nov. 25, 2003, 116
Stat. 2300), codified at 49 U.S.C. 44921. APATA requires TSA to establish a program to screen, select,
train, deputize, equip, and supervise qualified volunteer pilots of passenger aircraft. APATA directed the
Under Secretary of Transportation for Security to develop a “process for selection of pilots to participate in
the program based on their fitness to participate in the program, including whether an additional
background check should be required by section 44936(a)(1)” of Title 49 of the United States Code. 1
With the enactment of the Vision 100-Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (Pub. L. 108-176, Dec. 12,
2003, 117 Stat. 2490, 2561), the program was expanded to include pilots of cargo aircraft, as well as flight