42 U.s.c. 5121-5207
[…] of Management and Budget relating to budget, administrative, and legislative proposals.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create
any rights or benefits, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by a party against the
United States, its agencies, instrumentalities, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other
person.
GEORGE W. BUSH.
EX. ORD. NO. 13618. ASSIGNMENT OF NATIONAL SECURITY
AND
EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS COMMUNICATIONS
FUNCTIONS
Ex. Ord. No. 13618, July 6, 2012, 77 F.R. 40779, as
amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13961, § 6, Dec. 7, 2020, 85 F.R.
79380, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Policy. The Federal Government must have
the ability to communicate at all times and under all
circumstances to carry out its most critical and time
sensitive missions. Survivable, resilient, enduring, and
effective communications, both domestic and international, are essential to enable the executive branch
to communicate within itself and with: the legislative
and judicial branches; State, local, territorial, and tribal governments; private sector entities; and the public,
allies, and other nations. Such communications must
be possible under all circumstances to ensure national
security, effectively manage emergencies, and improve

§ 5195

national resilience. The views of all levels of government, the private and nonprofit sectors, and the public
must inform the development of national security and
emergency preparedness (NS/EP) communications policies, programs, and capabilities.
SEC. 2. Executive Office Responsibilities.
SEC. 2.1. Policy coordination, guidance, dispute resolution, and periodic in-progress reviews for the functions described and assigned herein shall be provided
through the interagency process established in Presidential Policy Directive-1 of February 13, 2009 (Organization of the National Security Council System)
(PPD–1).
SEC. 2.2. The Director of the Office of Science and
Technology Policy (OSTP) shall: (a) issue an annual
memorandum to the NS/EP Communications Executive
Committee (established in section 3 of this order) highlighting national priorities for Executive Committee
analyses, studies, research, and development regarding
NS/EP communications;