Application and Re-application processes
[…] a compliance issue with a QE’s performance under the QECP. A CAP Request describes the compliance
issue, outlines the steps required to address the issue, sets a timeline by which the QE must address the
issue, and specifies that QEs must track their progress toward CAP completion.
D
Data Breach – A data breach is a security incident in which sensitive, protected, or confidential data are
copied, transmitted, viewed, stolen, or used by an unauthorized third party. A data breach may be
intentional or unintentional.
Data Sources – The QE regulations (42 CFR § 401.703(h)) define claims data from other sources as
“provider- or supplier-identifiable claims data that an applicant or qualified entity has full data usage right
to due to its own operations or disclosures from providers, suppliers, private payers, multi-payer
databases, or other sources.” Qualified Clinical Data Registries (QCDRs) may use clinical data to meet the
need for other data sources.
DUA Custodian(s)- Individuals who will have actual possession of the CMS data files, and who will be