Application and Re-application processes
[…] process. The Program Guide is revised and released annually in its entirety.
Program Manager (PM) – The QECP staff member who is the entity’s primary point of contact throughout
the QECP process and who is responsible for validating the completeness of all materials submitted for
QECP review, assigning the entity to a review team, assisting the entity throughout its QECP participation,
and facilitating contact between the entity and the QECP team.
Protected Health Information (PHI) - Individually identifiable health information. For more information
see HIPAA regulations at 45 CFR 160.103.
Providers – The term used to collectively refer to providers of services and suppliers. Providers’
performance will be calculated and publicly reported by QEs.
Providers of Services – A provider is defined in 42 CFR § 400.202 as “a hospital, a CAH [critical area
hospital], a skilled nursing facility, a comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, a home health
agency, or a hospice that has in effect an agreement to participate in Medicare, or a clinic, a rehabilitation
agency, or a public health agency that has in effect a similar agreement but only to furnish outpatient
physical therapy or speech pathology services, or a community mental health center that has in effect a
similar agreement but only to furnish partial hospitalization services.”
Public Reporting – Primary purpose of the QE program, wherein QEs must release public provider
performance analyses annually based on combined other-payer and QE Medicare data, using standard or
approved alternative measures.