2 CFR 200 Uniform Admin Req, Cost Principles, and Aud Req
[…] (d) Under some extraordinary circumstances, where it is in the best interest of the Federal Government and the non-Federal entity to
establish alternative costing arrangements, such arrangements may be worked out with the Federal cognizant agency for indirect costs.
[78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 85 FR 49569, Aug. 13, 2020]

§ 200.469 Student activity costs.
Costs incurred for intramural activities, student publications, student clubs, and other student activities, are unallowable, unless specifically
provided for in the Federal award.

§ 200.470 Taxes (including Value Added Tax).
(a) For states, local governments and Indian tribes:
(1) Taxes that a governmental unit is legally required to pay are allowable, except for self-assessed taxes that disproportionately affect
Federal programs or changes in tax policies that disproportionately affect Federal programs.
(2) Gasoline taxes, motor vehicle fees, and other taxes that are in effect user fees for benefits provided to the Federal Government are
allowable.
(3) This provision does not restrict the authority of the Federal awarding agency to identify taxes where Federal participation is
inappropriate. Where the identification of the amount of unallowable taxes would require an inordinate amount of effort, the
cognizant agency for indirect costs may accept a reasonable approximation thereof.
(b) For nonprofit organizations and IHEs:
(1) In general, taxes which the non-Federal entity is required to pay and which are paid or accrued in accordance with GAAP, and
payments made to local governments in lieu of taxes which are commensurate with the local government services received are
allowable, except for:
(i)

Taxes from which exemptions are available to the non-Federal entity directly or which are available to the non-Federal entity
based on an exemption afforded the Federal Government and, in the latter case, when the Federal awarding agency makes
available the necessary exemption certificates,

https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-2/subtitle-A/chapter-II/part-200

82/131

3/18/22, 1:24 PM

eCFR :: 2 CFR Part 200 -- Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards
(ii) Special assessments on land which represent capital improvements, and
(iii) Federal income taxes.

(2) Any refund of taxes, and any payment to the non-Federal entity of interest thereon, which were allowed as Federal award costs, will
be credited either as a cost reduction or cash refund, as appropriate, to the Federal Government. However, any interest actually paid