1139.12 Attachment 6
[…] https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=EPA-HQ-OPPT-2018-0612-0016.
12

proposed ICR’s test battery constitute health and safety information ineligible for CBI
protection under TSCA. TSCA defines “health and safety study” to mean “any study of any
effect of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment or on both, including
underlying information and epidemiological studies, studies of occupational exposure to a
chemical substance or mixture, toxicological, clinical, and ecological studies of a chemical
substance or mixture, and any test performed pursuant to this Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 2602(8).
EPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 716.3 state that “[i]t is intended that the term health and
safety study be interpreted broadly” and encompass “[a]ny data that bear on the effects of a
chemical substance on health or the environment.” The regulations are explicit that tests to
determine the chemical and physical properties and fate and transport behavior of a substance
fall within the definition, along with studies of a chemical’s human health effects and
ecotoxicity. 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(k)(2)(iii).
•