26-8937 2900-0406 Supporting Statement 2022 - v3
[…] Identify legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection of information.


Prior to the obtaining of a VA-guaranteed loan, VA is required to determine if a person has outstanding Federal debt in delinquent status that is not subject to a waiver or exemption. Pursuant to section 3720B, of title 31 U.S.C., a person is barred from obtaining a Federal loan or loan insurance guarantee if that person has outstanding Federal debt in delinquent status not subject to a waiver or exemption. See also 38 CFR § 1.924. Additionally, section 5314, of title 38 U.S.C., requires VA to “deduct the amount of the indebtedness of any person who has been determined to be indebted to the United States by virtue of such person's participation in a benefits program administered by the Secretary from future payments made to such person under any law administered by the Secretary.” Furthermore, as part of the underwriting process, lenders participating in the VA Home Loan program are required to evaluate a borrower’s credit history, including the existence of any Federal debt. See 38 CFR §§ 36.4206, 36.4340.